2016 Provincial School Championships

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan-April 15-16, 2016

This past weekend Table Tennis Saskatchewan hosted the Provincial School Championships in Saskatoon. This year was our biggest turnout yet with over 110 participants from all over the province. Gateway Elementary School from Meadow Lake won the elementary school title with the most points. As well NOEC from Carry the Kettle won the High School title.

With this school championship being the biggest yet, we look forward to next years championships!

Follow this link for FULL results of the weekend:

Saskatchewan Closed-February 27th, 2016

2016 SASKATCHEWAN CLOSED PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (February 27th) RESULTS:

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles Tom Do-Ky (Saskatoon) Bob Lucky (Saskatoon) Gary To (Saskatoon)
Women's Singles Alayna Chan (Saskatoon) Joanne Feng (Saskatoon) Adriana Simon (NOEC)
Sport4Life Rated Singles Div A Alayna Chan (Saskatoon) Bob Lucky (Saskatoon) Tantan Xie (Regina)
Sport4Life Rated Singles Div B Abdul Rehman (Regina) Harry Kong (Regina) Erwin Zhu (Regina)
Sport4Life Rated Singles Div C Carson Aisaican (NOEC) Ruby Sha (Regina) Charikee Jack (NOEC)
VE40 Singles Tom Do-Ky (Saskatoon) Bob Lucky (Saskatoon) Derek Mercer (NOEC)
JR18 Boys Singles Dave Feng (Saskatoon) Leo Zhu (Regina) Dylan Cann (Arcola)
JR18 Girls Singles Joanne Feng (Saskatoon) Amy Huang (Regina) Bernadette Pangan (Estevan)
CA15 Boys Singles Dave Feng (Saskatoon) Leo Zhu (Regina) Kylan Jack O'watch (NOEC)
CA15 Girls Singles Joanne Feng (Saskatoon) Kendra Benson (NOEC)  
CA13 Boys Singles Randy Feng (Saskatoon) Erwin Zhu (Regina) Nevin Xu (Regina)
CA13 Girls Singles Ruby Sha (Regina) Aliya Liu (Regina)  
Open Doubles Tom Do-Ky (Saskatoon) & Alayna Chan (Saskatoon) & Bob Lucky (Saskatoon) &
  Ales Ursic (Saskatoon) Joanne Feng (Saskatoon) Dave Feng (Saskatoon)

 

Sask Challenge North #2 Results -February 6th, 2016

Here are the results for the Sask Challenge North #2:

Division 1:

1. Alayna Chan
2. Tom Do-Ky
3. Yucheng Feng
4. Dave Feng
5. Gary To
6. Bob Lucky
7. Joanne Feng
8. Sherry Wang

Division 2 A:

1. Ha Nguyen
2. Taylor Normand
3. Randy Feng
4. Bill Smithson
5. Mohamed Islam
6. Jerry Urusky
7. Emile Thibealt

Congratualtions to all who participated! See you at the next Sask Challenge!

Sask Challenge South #2 Results- January 30th, 2016

They are as follow:

Div 2 A: 
1. Derek Mercer
2. Sheena Koops
3. Jay Ross Be
4. Dave Coleman
5. Nigel Dubois
6. Anthony Eschapie
7. Tate Wrubleski
8. Zach Anderson
9. Brenden O'Watch
10. Kylan O'Watch
11. Alex Dubois
12. Jean Rose Be

Div 3 B
1. Brant Freitag
2. Kevin Sylvestre
3. Dan Graf
4. Creedon Hotonami
5. Doug Song
6. Denzel Rope
7. Tyree Cyr
8. Tray Eschapie
9. Aiden Saulteaux
10. Shawn Bissonette
11. Joseph Ashdohonk
12. Rovier Escobar

NOEC CHRISTMAS INVITATATIONAL – Saturday / Dec. 12 / 2015

Results are in from the NOEC Christmas Invitational Tournament that was held on December 12th 2015:

Congratulations to all competitors!

NOEC (38), Arcola (6), Fort Qu’Appelle (4), Regina (3) = 51 players
Games played = 400+, Matches played = 204
4 Events with A,B,C divisions; played for Gold, Silver, and Double Bronze (48 medals)
Under 200 “C”
G-Elder Grant
S-Elder Wright
B-Colton O’Watch Jr.
B-Erin Geddes

Under 200 “B”
G-Carson Aisaican
S-Riley Eashappie
B-Cree Cappo
B-Shylo Jack

Under 200 “A”
G-Doug Song
S-Sequinne Saulteaux
B-Shandel Rope
B-Shawnelle Medicine-Rope
200+ “C”
G-Dan Graf
S-Aiden Saulteaux
B-Joey Ashdohonk
B-Emily Ryder

200+ “B”
G-Brandt Freitag
S-Kylan Jack-O’Watch
B-Dylan Cann
B-Denzel Rope

200 + “A”
G-Sheena Koops
S-Derek Mercer
B-Dave Coleman
B-Anthony Eashappie Ladies “C”
G-Chalize Eskakegan
S-Evanja O’Watch
B-Sioux Cappo
B-Morgan rope

Ladies “B”
G-Emily Ryder
S-Kendra Benson
B-Erin Geddes
B-Maisy Saulteaux- Eashappie
Ladies “A”
G-Sheena Koops
S-Lakita thomson
B-Sequinne Saulteaux
B-Shawnelle Medicine-Rope Mens “C”
G-Creedon Hotomani
S-Aiden Saulteaux
B-Brad Runns
B-Carson Aisaican

Mens “B”
G-Dan Graf
S-Wayne Eashappie
B-Denzel rope
B-Shane Cote

Mens “A”
G-Derek Mercer
S-Dave Coleman
B-Sundance Ryder
B-Anthony Eashappie

-November 21st

Here are the results from this past weekends Sask Challenge #1 South
Placings are as follows:
Div 2 B:
1. Sheena Koops
2. Derek Mercer
3. Bredon O’Watch
Div 3 B:
1. Zac Anderson
2. Emily Rider
3. Carson Aisacan
Div 3 C:
1. Vini Cosmo
2. Kaila Petit
3. Kendra Benson
Div 3 D:
1. Tyson Nahnepowsik
2. Kolby Eshapie
3. Erduan Bilalli


Thanks to all who competed, hope to see you at the next Sask Challenge!

 

2015 SK. Challenge Division 1

Final Results

1st Place - Lida Su  - Saskatoon

2nd Place - Yucheng Feng - Saskatoon

3rd Place - Tantan Xie - Regina

4th Place - Miachael Bauda - Regina

Charlie Zhang - Saskatoon

Kevin Song - Saskatoon

Gary To - Saskatoon

Dave Feng - Saskatoon

Jin Wu - Saskatoon

Bob Lucky - Saskatoon

Joanne Feng - Saskatoon

Bill Smithson - Saskatoon

Yichao Wu - Saskatoon

FORT QU'APPELLE SPRING FUN TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT
May 9, 2015
BERT FOX COMMUNITY SCHOOL
FORT QU'APPELLE SK.
U150 Singles A Event
Gold Dylan Cann Arcola
Silver  Ruby Sha Regina
Bronze Dan Graf  Arcola
4th Place Amar Peringara Koshy Arcola
U150 Singles B Event
Gold Ashley Giroux Bert Fox
Silver  Caleb Rokosh Bert Fox
Bronze Tyson Nabnepowisk NOEC
4th Place Cree Cappo NOEC
Under 350 Singles A-Event
Gold Randy Feng Saskatoon
Silver  Creedon Hotomani NOEC
Bronze Brandt Freitag Arcola
4th Place Alex Dubois Bert Fox
Under 350 Singles B-Event
Gold Taylor Normand Saskatoon
Silver  Zac Anderson Estevan
Bronze Denzel Rope NOEC
4th Place Doug Song Bert Fox
U 600 Singles A Event
Gold Robert Selvamolan Regina
Silver  Artem Chemiata Regina
Bronze Guoxing Chi Regina
4th Place Phil Duke Regina
U 600 Singles B Event
Gold E'mile Thibeault Saskatoon
Silver  Kevin Sylvestre Estevan
Bronze Jared Taylor Arcola
4th Place Warren Desnomie Bert Fox
Over 350 Singles A Event
Gold Charlie Zhang Saskatoon
Silver  Hong Gao Regina
Bronze Tanten Xie Regina
4th Place Dave Feng Saskatoon
O 350 Singles  B-Event
Gold Sherry Wang Saskatoon
Silver  Leo Zhu Regina
Bronze Ron Styles Saskatoon
4th Place Guoxing Chi Regina
Over 1000 Combined Doubles
Gold Dave and Joanne Feng Saskatoon
Silver  Brenden O'Watch and Derek Mercer NOEC
Bronze Sheena Koops and Creedon Hotmoni Bert Fox/NOEC
4th Place Charlie Zhang and Shery Wang Saskatoon
Under 1000 Combined Doubles
Gold Ron Styles and Taylor Normand Saskatoon
Silver  Rovier Escobar and Jean Rose Be Estevan
Bronze Leo Zhu and Steven Uyam Regina
4th Place John Sasi and Jay Ross Be Estevan

 WEB-High School Champs-NOEC

Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

High School Provincial School Champions

2015 Provincial High School Championships

Date: April 17th and 18th, 2015

Host Facility E’Cole Canadienne-Francaise

High School Aggregate Championship

Champions-Nakoda Oyed Education Centre – Carry the Kettle First Nation - 387 Points

2nd Place – Estevan Comprehensive High School - Estevan – 210 Points

3rd Bert Fox Community School – Fort Qu’Appelle – 196 Points

4th Arcola High School – Arcola – 50 points

E’Cole Canadienne-Francaise – Saskatoon – 34 Points

Holy Cross High School – Saskatoon – 29 Points

Saskatoon Christian School – Saskatoon – 18 Points

Grade 11-12 Boys Singles Championship

Gold - Yucheng Feng – Holy Cross High School

Silver – Jay Ross Jollie Be – Estevan Comprehensive High School

Bronze – Tyrell Ironstar – Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

4th Place Jaime Collins - Estevan Comprehensive High School

Grade 11-12 Boys Singles B-Event

Gold - Jared Taylor - Arcola High School

Silver – Denzel Rope - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Bronze – Dylan Cann - Arcola High School

4th Place - Doug Song - Bert Fox Community School

Grade 11-12 Girls Championship

Gold - Moira Koops – Bert Fox Community School

Silver – Adrianna Simon - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Bronze – Lakita Thomson - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

4th Place - Charikee Jack - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Grade 11-12 Girls Singles B-Event

Gold - Kyrah Jack - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Silver – Yue Chen - Holy Cross High School

Bronze – Kesslan Eashappie - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

4th Place - Tannisha Eashappie - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Grade 9-10 Boys Singles

Gold – Nigel Dubois - Bert Fox Community School

Silver – Rovier Escobar - Estevan Comprehensive High School

Bonze – Kylan Jack-O’Watch - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

4th Place – Tray Eashappie - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Grade 9-10 Boys Singles B-Event

Gold – Clint Cicaniro - E'Cole Canadienne-Francaise

Silver – Carson Aisaican - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Bonze – Chandler Therrien - E'Cole Canadienne-Francaise

4th Place – Caleb Rokosh - Bert Fox Community School

Grade 9-10 Girls Singles

Gold - Jean Rose Jollie Be - Estevan Comprehensive High School

Silver – Kim Epp – Saskatoon Christian School

Bronze – Emily Ryder - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

4th Place – Kai-La Petit - Bert Fox Community School

Grade 9-10 Girls Singles B-Event

Gold – Ashley Giroux - Bert Fox Community School

Silver – Denielle Cappo - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Bonze – Mary Garrate - Estevan Comprehensive High School

4th Place – Phoebe Phillips - Bert Fox Community School

High Boys Doubles Championship

Gold – Jaime Collins & Jay Ross Jollie Be - Estevan Comprehensive High School

Silver – Jared Taylor & Brandt Freitag – Arcola High School

Bronze – E’mile Thibeault & Clint Cicaniro – E’Cole Canadienne-Francaise

4th Place – Alex Chang & Nigel Dubois - Bert Fox Community School

High Boys Doubles B-Event

Gold – Wayne Eashappie and Tyrell Ironstar - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Silver – Denzel Rope and Shane Cote - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Bronze – Jakob McNabb and Shylo Jack - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

4th Place – Jun Ma and Warren Desnomie - Bert Fox Community School

High School Girls Doubles

Gold – Emily Ryder & Kendra Benson - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Silver – Bernadette Pangan & Mary Garrate - Estevan Comprehensive High School

Bronze – Adrianna Simon & Charikee Jack - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

4th Place - Sequinne Saulteaux & Kyrah Jack - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

High Girls Doubles B-Event

Gold – Kesslan Eashappie and Morgan Rope - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Silver – Ashley Giroux and Phoebe Phillips - Bert Fox Community School

High School Mixed Doubles Championship

Gold – Yucheng Fang and Yue Chen - Holy Cross High School

Silver – John Sasi and Jean Rose Jollie Be - Estevan Comprehensive High School

Bronze – Kai-La Petit and Alex Dubois - Bert Fox Community School

4th Place - Tray Eashappie and Shawnelle Medicine-Rope - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

High School Mixed Doubles B-Event

Gold – Bella Lugnusin and Oliver Laskey - Estevan Comprehensive High School

Silver – Carson Aisaican and Denielle Cappo - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre

Bronze – Rylan Eashappie and Tannisha Eashappie - Nakoda Oyed Education Centre 

2015 Provincial Junior School Championships

Date: April 17th and 18th, 2015

Host Facility E’Cole Canadienne-Francaise

Junior School Aggregate Champions 

Gateway Elementary School 

Web-Junior School Champs-GES

Elementary/Junior School Champions

Champions - Gateway Elementary School – Meadow Lake – 349 Points

2nd Place – Saskatoon Christian School – Saskatoon – 121 Points

3rd Place – Jonas Sampson School – Meadow Lake – 34 points

4th Place – St. Gerard School – Saskatoon – 20 Points

E’Cole Canadienne-Francaise – Saskatoon – 16 Points

Grade 1-6 Boys Singles Championship

Gold – Randy Feng - St. Gerard School

Silver – Ethan Pigott - Gateway Elementary School

Bronze – Enoch Yang - Saskatoon Christian School

4th Place - Caleb Martens - Saskatoon Christian School

Grade 1-6 Boys Singles B-Event

Gold – Barrett Walsh - Gateway Elementary School

Silver – Kass Gorski - Gateway Elementary School

Bronze – Marvin Netmaker - Saskatoon Christian School

4th Place - Damon Pockrant - Gateway Elementary School

Grade 1-6 Girls Singles Championship

Gold – Kiera Regnier - Gateway Elementary School

Silver – Kinna Ens - Saskatoon Christian School

Bronze – Madison Morgenstern - Gateway Elementary School

4th Place - Emily Lehoux - Gateway Elementary School

Grade 1-6 Girls Singles B-Event

Gold – Paige Ellis - Gateway Elementary School

Silver – Kinsey Walsh - Gateway Elementary School

Bronze – Myracle Iron - Gateway Elementary School

4th Place - Kylee Regnier - Gateway Elementary School

Grade 7-8 Boys Championship

Gold – Mason Gorski - Gateway Elementary School

Silver – Joshua Lu - Saskatoon Christian School

Bronze – E’mile Thibeault – E’Cole Canadienne-Francaise

4th Place - Drew Ackerman - Gateway Elementary School

Junior Boys Doubles Championship

Gold – Drew Ackerman and Mason Gorski - Gateway Elementary School

Silver – Joshua Lu and Matthew Brecht - Saskatoon Christian School

Bronze – Ethan Pigott and  Cayden Paylor - Gateway Elementary School

4th Place – Noah Pigott and Miguel iron- Gateway Elementary School

Junior Boys Doubles B-Event

Gold – Cayden Gauthier and Barrett Walsh - Gateway Elementary School

Silver – Devin Weber and Blake Twidale - Gateway Elementary School

Bronze – Damon Pockarnt and Keanen Hamilton - Gateway Elementary School

Junior Girls Doubles Championship

Gold – Paige Ellis and Kiera Regnier - Gateway Elementary School

Silver – Kinsey Walsh and Madison Morgenstern- Gateway Elementary School

Bronze – Kailey Sylvestre and Myracle Iron- Gateway Elementary School

4th Place – Sage Pylot and Amy Tourand- Gateway Elementary School

2015 SASKATCHEWAN CLOSED PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS:
Riverview Collegiate, Moose Jaw SK.
March 7th, 2015
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles Michael Bauda (Regina) Hong Gao (Regina) Jie Tang (Regina)
Women's Singles Joanne Feng (Saskatoon) Sheena Koops (Fort Qu'Appelle) Jin Wu (Saskatoon)
Sport4Life Rated Singles Div A Charlie Zhang (Saskatoon) Jie Tang (Regina) Tantan Xie (Regina)
Sport4Life Rated Singles Div B Leo Zhu (Regina) Rovier Escobar (Regina) Brenden O'Watch (NOEC)
Sport4Life Rated Singles Div C James Zheng (Saskatoon) Joseph Ashdohonk (NOEC) Tray Eashappie (NOEC)
VE40 Singles Michel Bauda (Regina) Hong Gao (Regina) Charlie Zhang (Saskatoon)
JR18 Boys Singles Jay Ross Jollie Be (Estevan) Jaime Collins (Estevan) Rovier Escobar (Estevan)
JR18 Girls Singles Joanne Feng (Saskatoon) Jem Bauda (Regina) Jean Rose Jollie Be (Estevan)
CA15 Boys Singles Dave Feng (Saskatoon) Leo Zhu (Regina) Meric Bauda (Regina)
CA15 Girls Singles Jin Wu (Saskatoon) Joanne Feng (Saskatoon) Jean Rose Jollie Be (Estevan)
CA13 Boys Singles Dave Feng (Saskatoon) Leo Zhu (Regina) Meric Bauda (Regina)
CA13 Girls Singles Jin Wu (Saskatoon) Shawnelle Medicine-Rope (NOEC)
CA11 Boys Singles Erwin Zhu (Regina) Randy Feng (Saskatoon) Nevin Xu (Regina)
Open Doubles Div A Michael Bauda (Regina) & Sherry Wang (Saskatoon) & Dave Feng (Saskatoon) &
Hong Gao (Regina) Charlie Zhang (Saskatoon) Gary To (Saskatoon)
Open Doubles Div B Zac Anderson (Estevan) & Adriana Simon (NOEC) & Alex Dubois (Fort Qu'Appelle) &
Kevin Sylvestre (Estevan) Charikee Jack (NOEC) Nigel Dubois (Fort Qu'Appelle)

SASK CHALLENGE 2 – Division 1 & 2 North Results

For this time, due to request, availability of players and to offer the best competition possible, we had 12 players in Division 1 and 9 players in Division 2.  A round robin format was used for the 9 players in Division 2. Division 1 was divided in 2 groups of 6 players in two round robin blocks as stage 1.  Stage 2 consisted of the top two players in each group crossing over for the top four spots, the 3rd and 4th place players in each block crossed over to determine positions 5 through 8 while the 5th and 6th place players also crossed over to determine the 9 through 12 placing

Stage 1 group A:                                 Stage 1 group B:  

1 Yucheng Feng 4-1.                          1 Lida Su 4-1

2 Michael Bauda 4-1.                          2 Tantan Xie 4-1

3 Kevin Song 4-1.                               3 Charlie Zhang 2-3

4 Gary To 2-3.                                    4 Jin Wu 2-3  

5 Zhong Li 1-4.                                   5 Dave Feng 2-3

6 Bill Smithson 0-5                              6 Bob Lucky 1-4



Stage 2 Final Placing’s:

1 Yucheng Feng,                                 5 Kevin Song                           9 Dave Feng              

2 Lida Su,                                            6 Gary To                                10 Zhong Li                            

3 Tantan Xie                                        7 Charlie Zhang                      11 Bob Lucky                         

4 Michael Bauda                                  8 Jin Wu                                  12 Bill Smithson



Division 2 Final Results;

1 Joanne Feng 7-1.                             4 Taylor Normand 5-3.            7 Randy Feng 2-6.

2 Ha Nguyen 7-1.                                5 Tenny Zhang 4-4.                 8 James Zheng 1-7.

3 Zerang Mo 7-1.                                6 Jem Bauda 3-5.                    9 Meric Bauda 0-8.

Saskatchewan Challenge #2 – Fort Qu’Appelle/Feb. 1st
 Placings       Division II       Division III  “A”       Division III “B”  Division III “C”
1st Derek Mercer* Jamie Collins* Nolan Gasper* Wayne Eashappie*
2nd Delvin Cappo Allyssa Runns Denzel Rope Adriana Simon
3rd Jay Ross Jollie Be Sam Baderstani Kylan Jack-O’Watch Josh Pele
4th Brenden O’Watch Kyrah Jack Lindsay Collins Tiana Cappo
5th Sundance Ryder Brad Runns Shania Fourhorns Aiden Saulteaux
6th Jean Rose Jollie Be Shane Cote Tray Eashappie Josie Harrison
7th Creedon Hotomoni Kendra Benson Riley Eashappie Joseph Ashdohonk
8th Robbie Spencer Shandel Rope Jerome Ashdohonk Morgan Rope
9th Nolan Desnomie* Taleigha Saulteaux* Katie Saulteaux*

            Saskatchewan Challenge #2  2014/15 – Estevan/Jan. 31th                                                                         

                46 players from NOEC, Estevan, Fort Qu’Appelle, Regina took part, games played exceeded 600

           *Top player in a group moves up to next higher division while the last finisher in a group will drop to the next lower division.

           

1st

Jay Ross Be*

EST

Wayne Eashappie*

NOEC

Denzel Rope*

NOEC

Tray Eashappie*

NOEC

Lakita Thomson*

NOEC

2nd

Sheena Koops

FQ

Kylan Jack-O’Watch

NOEC

John Sasi

EST

Aiden Saulteaux

NOEC

Bernadette Pangan

EST

3rd

Dave Coleman

REG

Rovier Escovar

EST

Emily Ryder

NOEC

Alex Dubois

FQ

Mary Garrate

EST

4th

Derek Mercer

NOEC

Curtis McGillvary

EST

Tyree Cyr

FQ

Neilmar Bibat

EST

Bella Lugnasian

EST

5th

Tate Wrubleski

EST

Zac Anderson

EST

Warren Desomie

FQ

Shylo Jack

NOEC

Kai-La Petit

FQ

6th

Jean Rose Be

EST

Alex Chang

FQ

Carson Aisaican

NOEC

Lindsay Collins

EST

Shawnelle Medicine-Rope       NOEC

7th

Jack Lee

FQ

Nigel Dubois

FQ

Jun Ma

FQ

Kendra Benson

NOEC

Shaun Bissonette

EST

8th

Anthony Eashappie

NOEC

Jaime Collins

EST

Joeseph Ashdohonk

NOEC

Connor Gerling*

EST

Lionel Ganados

EST

9th

Brenden O’Watch*

NOEC

Doug Song*

FQ

Sequinne Saulteaux

NOEC

   

10th

   

Parker Recursor*

EST

   

NOEC CHRISTMAS INVITATATIONAL – Saturday / Dec. 13 / 2014

Played at the Nakoda Oyed Education Centre, Carry The Kettle First Nation

v    NOEC (28), Estevan (10), Fort Qu’Appelle (10)  = 48 player

v    Games played = 400+, Matches played = 100+

v    4 Events with A,B,C divisions; played for Gold, Silver, and Double Bronze (48 medals)

Under 200  “C”

G-Kaila Jutras

S-Evanja O’Watch

B-Amber Desnomie

B-Kolby Eshappie

Under 200  “B”

G-Jun Ma

S-Sequinne Saulteaux

B-Shandel Rope

B-Shawnelle Medicine-Rope

Under 200  “A”

G-Tray Eashappie

S-Aiden Saulteaux

B-Jakob McNabb

B-Doug Song

200+  “C”

G-Brandon Eashappie

S-Emily Ryder

B-Jaime Collins

B-Denzel Rope

200+  “B”

G-Brenden O’Watch

S-Wayne Eashappie

B-Alex Chang

B-Adrianna Simon

200 + “A”

G-Jay Ross Jollie Be

S-Derek Mercer

B-Sheena Koops

B-Anthony Eashappie

G-Shawnelle Medicine-Rope

S-Bernadette Pangan

B-Sioux Cappo

B-Evanja O’Watch

G-Emily Ryder

S-Kendra Benson

B-Alice song

B-Kaila Jutras

Ladies “A”

G-Sheena Koops

S-Jean Rose Jollie Be

B-Lakita Thomson

B-Adrianna Simon

G-Kyler Messinger

S-Doug Song

B-Shylo Jack

B-Ruth Kaelin

G-Brandon Eashappie

S-Zac Anderson

B-Aiden Saulteaux

B-Jun Ma

Mens “A”

G-Derek Mercer

S-Anthony Eashappie

B-Jay Ross Jollie Be

B-Samuel Frankel

Sask Challenge #1 Results: (November 15th and 22nd in Fort QuAppelle and Saskatoon) 
Place Div I Div II A Div II B Div III A Div III B Div III C Div III D
1 Alayna Chan Jin Wu Michael Bauda Meric Bauda Zac Anderson Kylan Jack-O'watch Rovier Escobar
2 Yucheng Feng Bill Smithson Derek Mercer Nigel Dubois Adriana Simon Brittany Poitras Alex Chang
3 Kevin Song Joanne Feng Jay Ross Jollie Be Emily Ryder Joseph Ashdohonk Jasmine McKnight Doug Song
4 Gary To Taylor Normand Dave Coleman Lakita Thomson Matthew Ryder Sequinne Saulteaux Tanner Kenney
5 Bob Lucky Tenny Zhang Jem Bauda Arwen Koops Tyree Cyr Jun Ma Neilmor Bibat
6 Lida Su Randy Feng Brendon O'Watch John Sasi Warren Desnomie Jacob McNabb Nikita Janz
7 Dave Feng Jeremy Blais Jean Rose Jollie Be   Kyler Messinger Alex Dubois  
8 Zhong Li Derek Kappel Creedon Hotonomie        
9 Yichao Wu Kim Epp Moira Koops        


2014 SASKATCHEWAN OPEN RESULTS:
Location: Gustave Dubois Pavillion (Saskatoon)

Date: October 18th and 19th

Open Singles Championship        Yucheng Feng (Saskatoon)                             Zhong Li (Regina)

Open Singles Div B                         Yunyang Deng (WINNIPEG)                           Jin Wu (Saskatoon)

Open Singles Div C                         Devin Chong (WINNIPEG)                              Taylor Normand (Saskatoon)

O50 Singles                                       Bob Lucky (Saskatoon)                                    Murray Sproule (Saskatoon)

O40 Singles                                       Michael Bauda (Regina)                                  Bob Lucky (Saskatoon)

U18 Boys Singles                             Manuel Zaki (WINNIPEG)                               Lida Su (Saskatoon)

U18 Girls Singles                             Tina Liu (WINNIPEG)                                       Jin Wu (Saskatoon)

U15 Boys Singles                             Dave Feng (Saskatoon)                                   Devin Chong (WINNIPEG)

U15 Girls Singles                             Tina Liu (WINNIPEG)                                       Joanne Feng (Saskatoon)

U13 Boys Singles                             Dave Feng (Saskatoon)                                   Euwe Makinano (WINNIPEG)

U13 Girls Singles                             Carol-Jean Wong (WINNIPEG)                      Nicole Zhang (Regina)

U1000 Singles                                  Michael Bauda (Regina)                                  Victor Yu (WINNIPEG)

U600 Singles                                    Jin Wu (Saskatoon)                                          Euwe Makinano (WINNIPEG)

U350 Singles Championship        Leo Zhu (Regina)                                              Jem Bauda (Regina)

U350 Div B                                        Meric Bauda (Regina)                                      Rovier Escobar (Estevan)

U350 Div C                                        Erwin Zhu (Regina)                                           Kendra Benson (NOEC)

U125 Singles Championship        Taylor Normand (Saskatoon)                        Meric Bauda (Regina)

U125 Div B                                        Cain Thomson (NOEC)                                    Sequinne Saulteaux (NOEC)

U125 Div C                                        Carson Aisaican (NOEC)                                  Joseph Ashdohonk (NOEC)

2014 "Start with Bronze" Provincial School Championships

High School Championship  
School Final Ranking Total Points
Nakoda Oyade Education Centre 1 748
Estevan Comprehensive School 2 648
Bert Fox Community School 3 160
Centenniel Collegiate 4 114
Walter Murray Collegiate 5 40
North Park Wilson School 6 41
Saskatoon Christain School 7 7
Holy Cross High School 8 0
     
     
Junior/Elementary School Championship  
School Final Ranking Total Points
Gateway Elementary School 1 562
Saskatoon Christian School 2 272
St. Gerard School 3 197
Muskoday First Nation School 4 44
Ecole Canadienne-Francaise 5 5
SilverSpring School 6 6

 

Junior Boys Team Championship Division

Gold – St. Gerard School – Dave and Randy Feng

Silver – Gateway Elem. School – Drew Ackerman and Mason Gorski

Bronze – Saskatoon Christian School – KB Bekwayo and Caleb Cherry

4th - Saskatoon Christian School – Simon Lamb and Levi Peters

 

Junior Boys Team B Division

Gold – Gateway Elem. School – Kade Temple and Hachey Denham

Silver – Gateway Elem. School – Ethan Pigott and Caden Paylor

Bronze - Gateway Elem. School – Zachary Iron and Teigan Wapass

 

Junior Girls Team Championship Division

Gold – Muskoday First Nation School – Torri Vandale and Tessa Tait

Silver – Gateway Elem. School – Nadine Craig and Shyleen Craig

Bronze – Gateway Elem. School – Kristen Mee and Jaidyn Danilkewich

4th – Gateway Elem. School – Emma Van Der Venter and Reegan Prete

 

High School Boys Team Championship Division

Gold – Centennial Collegiate – Yichao Wu and Lida Su

Silver – Estevan Comp. High School – Jay Ross Be and Tate Wrubleski

Bronze - Estevan Comp. High School – Jaime Collins and Curtis McGilliveray

4th – Bert Fox Community School – Maverick Black and Marvin Gonzales

 

High School Girls Team Championship Division

Gold – Bert Fox Community School – Moira Koops and Brittany Poitras

Silver – Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Adriana Simon and Charikee Jack

Bonze – Walter Murray Collegiate – Tenny Zhang and Jochebed Tayab

4th – Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Sequinne Saulteaux and Kyrah Jack

 

Grade 1 – 6 Girls Championship

Gold - Gateway Elem. School – Kristen Mee

Silver – Saskatoon Christian School – Faith Janzen

Bronze – Gateway Elem. School – Emma Van Der Venter

4th – Gateway Elem. School – Jaidyn Danilkewich

 

Grade 1 – 6 Girls B Division

Gold - Gateway Elem. School – Paige Ellis

Silver - Gateway Elem. School – Avery Pearson

 

Grade 1 – 6 Boys Championship

Gold – St. Gerard School – Dave Feng

Silver – Gateway Elem. School – Mason Gorski

Bronze – St. Gerard School – Randy Feng

4th – Gateway Elem. School – Ethan Pigott

 

Grade 1 – 6 Boys B Division

Gold - Gateway Elem. School – Drew Ackerman

Silver – Saskatoon Christian School – Tyson Church

Bronze - Gateway Elem. School – Hachey Denham

4th - Gateway Elem. School – Kade Temple

 

Grade 7 – 8 Girls Championship

Gold – St. Gerard School – Joanne Feng

Silver – Muskoday First Nation School – Tessa Tait

Bronze - Gateway Elem. School – Nadine Craig

4th - Muskoday First Nation School – Torri Vandale

 

Grade 7 – 8 Boys Championship

Gold - Ecole Canadienne-Francaise – Emile Thibeault

Silver – Saskatoon Christian School – KB Bekwayo

Bronze – Saskatoon Christian School – Caleb Cherry

 

Grade 9-10 Girls Championship

Gold – Walter Murray Collegiate - Tenny Zhang

Silver – Estevan Comp. High School – Jean Rose Be

Bronze – North Park Wilson School – Kim Epp

4th - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Kyrah Jack

 

Grade 9 – 10 Girl B Division

Gold – Nakoda Oyade Education Centre - Lorrissa Runns

Silver – Bert Fox Community School – Brittany Poitras

Bronze - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Eloise Eashappie

4th – Bert Fox Community School – Amber Chang

 

Grade 9 – 10 Boys Championship

Gold – Centennial Collegiate - Lida Su

Silver – Centennial Collegiate -Yichao Wu

Bronze – Bert Fox Community School – Maverick Black

4th - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Denzel Rope

 

Grade 9 – 10 Boys B Division

Gold - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Kylan Jack-O’Watch

Silver – Ecole Canadienne-Francaise - Daniel Perreault

Bronze - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Tray Eashappie

4th - Ecole Canadienne-Francaise – Evan Fox

 

Grade 11 – 12 Girls Championship

Gold - Bert Fox Community School – Moira Koops

Silver - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Allyssa Runns

Bronze - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Adriana Simon

4th - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Tiana Cappo

 

Grade 11 – 12 Boys Championship

Gold - Estevan Comp. High School – Jay Ross Be

Silver - Estevan Comp. High School – Tate Wrubleski

Bronze – Saskatoon Christian School – Jeremy Baetz

4th - Estevan Comp. High School – Thomas Gallipeau

 

Grade 11 – 12 Boys B Division

Gold - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Drew Jack

Silver - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Kyle Eashappie

Bronze - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Taran Spencer

4th - Nakoda Oyade Education Centre – Wayne Eashappie